You are here

TGA stakeholder survey 2018

20 December 2018

Book pagination

Results

Sample profile

Participants were asked a range of questions about their organisation, role and industry background. Table 1 and Figure 2 show the roles of respondents. Participation in the survey includes representation from across the range of industry and professional roles. It is notable that two thirds of respondents identify within the Medical products industry category, with just under 10% identifying as Health professionals and minor representation amongst other groupings.

Table 1: Respondent roles

Which of the following best describes you?
Category N %
Medical products industry 1,531 67.3
Health professional 216 9.5
Retailer 73 3.2
Government 67 2.9
Academic 63 2.8
Media 2 0.1
Community member, consumer or community representative 22 1
Other, please specify 291 12.8

N=2,265

Figure 2: Respondent roles (N)
Pie chart of Table 1 data

N=2,265

The small number of individuals identifying within the community grouping were routed to a modified community focussed survey that sought feedback from the broader community via both purchased sample and opt in participants. This survey is the subject of separate reporting and feedback from this group of 22 participants is not reflected in this report.

Among the large group of respondents who highlight a role in the Medical products industry, the most commonly identified role is that of Product sponsor. This group represents 61% of respondents in this category. Product manufacturers are also commonly identified, representing just under 3 in 10 (28%) Medical products industry participants. Consultants (7%) and Industry association representatives (1%) represented small numbers in the overall sample. These patterns are similar to previous years, although the representation of sponsors is slightly higher when compared to previous years.

Fifty six (56) participants identified in the Other category, these included a range of roles including:

  • Distribution, services, importing and logistics;
  • Ingredient supply and manufacture;
  • Product design;
  • Administration and accounts;
  • Pharmacovigilance;
  • Regulatory affairs;
  • CRO;
  • Consultants;
  • Packaging;
  • Quality assurance; and
  • Clinical research.

Table 2: Medical products industry - respondent roles

Which category best describes your role in the medical products industry
Category N %
Product sponsor 932 61.1
Product manufacturer 422 27.7
Regulatory affairs consultant 105 6.9
Industry association representative 11 0.7
Other, please specify 56 3.7
How many employees work for the company in Australia?
Employees N %
1-19 592 43.9
20-199 434 32.2
200-599 221 16.4
600-999 52 3.9
1000-1499 27 2
1500+ 22 1.6

Medical products industry N=1,526; Employee numbers: N= 1,348.

More than four in ten (44%) of those working in the medical products industry worked in small organisations of fewer than 20 employees (Table 2). One third (32%) identify 20-199 employees, with a further 16% in organisations with 200-599 employees. Consistent with previous years, small numbers are identified within large organisations employing 600 or more people (600-999, N=52, 4%; 1000-1499 N=27, 2%; 1500+, N=22, 2%).

Figure 3: Medical products industry - respondent role
Pie chart of Table 2 Role data

N=1,526

Figure 4: Medical products industry - number of organisational employees in Australia
Column chart of Table 2 Employee data

N=1,348

Amongst both Product sponsors and Product manufacturers, Medical devices are the most commonly identified products (Sponsor N=616; Manufacturers N=229). Prescription medicines are the second most commonly identified products amongst product sponsors (N=346) and the third most identified category amongst manufacturers (N=76).

Over the counter medicines and complementary medicines are also commonly identified. Complementary medicines represent the second most common category identified by Product manufacturers (N=83) and the third most commonly identified amongst Sponsors (N=206). Over the counter medicines showed similar (although slightly lower) levels (Manufacturers N=60; Sponsors N=203).

Of the 932 responses received from Product sponsors, 284 (30%) identify more than one category, with 134 selecting two categories, 87 selecting three, 63 selecting four and 6 responses identifying four of the 6 categories (Average number of selections: 1.6). Multiple selections most commonly include one or more medicines categories and the medical devices category.

Among the 421 manufacturers who described their products, 67 (16%; Average number of responses 1.3) recorded more than one response. More than half of these identified only 2 categories (N=35). Consistent with previous years, where multiple product types are manufactured this most commonly includes a combination of two or three of the medicines categories.

Table 3: Product types - Sponsors and manufacturers

What type of products do you sponsor?
Product N
Prescription medicines 346
Over the counter medicines 203
Complementary medicines 206
Medical devices 616
Blood and/or tissue products 33
Other 49
What type of products do you manufacture?
Product N
Prescription medicines 76
Over the counter medicines 60
Complementary medicines 83
Medical devices 229
Blood and/or tissue products 31
Other 55

Sponsors: N=932; Manufacturers: N=422. Multiple selections.

Health professionals most commonly identify themselves in the "Other" category (N=66). A range of roles are identified in the open ended response for this category. These include a diverse range of categories, including those working as Scientists or Researchers (14%), Allied Health professionals (4%) and Pathology professionals (4%) (Table 4).

Table 4: Health professionals - main role

Which category best describes your role as a health professional? Please select one answer. - Selected Choice
Category N %
Pharmacist 33 15.3
Medical practitioner 44 20.5
Nurse 24 11.2
Complementary healthcare practitioner 39 18.1
Dental practitioner 9 4.2
Other health professional 66 30.7
Health professionals - Main role - Other - Coded
Medical scientist/Research 29 13.5
Medical provider 4 1.9
Pathology 8 3.7
Quality assurance/Governance 3 1.4
Allied Health pro 8 3.7
Regulation/Reg affairs 3 1.4
Education 1 0.5
Dental 1 0.5
Other 9 4.2
Figure 5: Health professionals - respondent role (N)
Column chart of Table 4 Category data

N=215

More than two thirds of retailers identified in the survey have a small number of outlets (1-3; 67%). This is slightly lower than in previous years, where more than three in four identified in this category. A further 12% identify 4-10 outlets and just under 10% have 100 or more retail outlets.

Table 5: Retailers - number of outlets

How many retail outlets does the business have?
Outlets N %
1-3 49 67.1
4-10 9 12.3
11-49 5 6.8
50-99 3 4.1
100+ 7 9.6

N=73

Figure 6: Retailers - Number of retail outlets (%)
Column chart of Table 6 data

N=73

Book pagination