You are here

TGA stakeholder survey 2017

26 April 2018

Book pagination

Results

Sample profile

Participants were asked a range of questions about their organisation, role and industry background. Table 1 and Figure 2 show the roles of respondents. Participation in the survey includes representation from across the range of industry and professional roles.

Table 1: Respondent roles

Which of the following best describes you?
Category N
Medical products industry 1,344
Health professional 220
Retailer 99
Academic 67
Government 56
Community member, consumer or community representative 13
Media 2
Other, please specify 346
N=2,147

Figure 2: Industry

N=2,147

Pie chart of Table 1 data

The most commonly identified category is Medical products industry (63% of respondents to the question), with Health professionals (10%), Retailers (5%), Academics (3%) and Government (3%) also represented in the sample. There are minimal numbers of participants identifying within the Community and Media categories.

Amongst the large groups of respondents who highlight a role in the Medical products industry, the most commonly identified role is that of product sponsor. This group represents 57% of respondents in this category. Product manufacturers are also commonly identified, representing just under one third (30%) of the group, with consultants (9%) and industry association representatives (1%) represented by smaller numbers.

Forty four (44) participants identified in the other category, with the range of Roles in the industry identified amongst this group including:

  • Distribution, services, importing and logistics;
  • Ingredient supply and manufacture;
  • Product design;
  • Administration and accounts;
  • CRO;
  • Quality assurance; and
  • Clinical research.

Table 2: Medical products industry - respondent roles

Which category best describes your role in the medical products industry?
Category N
Product sponsor 766
Product manufacturer 398
Regulatory affairs consultant 116
Industry association representative 14
Other 44
Role: N=1,338
How many employees work for the company in Australia?
Employees N
1-19 510
20-99 293
100-199 95
200-599 178
600-999 40
1000-1499 16
1500+ 21
Employees: N=1,153

Those working in the Medical products industry were spread across a range of organisational sizes (Table 2). Most commonly, respondents identified their organisation as having less than 20 employees (510; 44%). One in four (293; 25%) identified 20-99 employees, and 8% (95) identified in the 100-199 category. A further 15% (178) in organisations with 100-599 employees. Minor numbers were identified in the largest employee categories (600-999, 40, 3%; 1000-1499 16, 1%; 1500+, 21, 2%).

Figure 3: Medical products industry – respondent role

N=1,338

Pie chart of Table 2 Role data

Figure 4: Medical products industry – number of organisational employees in Australia

N=1,153

Column chart of Table 2 Employee data

Product sponsors and Product manufacturers were also asked to highlight the types of products that they focus on in their roles. Medical devices (n=1003) are the most commonly identified products across both sponsor (491) and manufacture (235) roles. Prescription medicines are the second most commonly identified products amongst product sponsors (291) and the third most identified category amongst manufacturers (72). Over the counter medicines and complementary medicines are also commonly identified.

Of the 762 responses received amongst Product sponsors here, 224 (29%) identify more than one category. Most commonly, this includes one or more medicines categories and the medical devices category. Amongst Manufacturers 399 responses were recorded, with 65 (6%) recording more than one response, representing a slightly lower tendency for diversity amongst product types than for sponsors. Where multiple product types are manufactured this most commonly includes a combination of two or three of the medicines categories.

Table 3: Product types – Sponsors and manufacturers

What type of products do you sponsor?
Product type N
Medical devices 491
Prescription medicines 291
Over the counter medicines 176
Complementary medicines 139
Blood and/or tissue products 29
Other 22
Sponsors: N=766
What type of products do you manufacture?
Product type N
Medical devices 235
Complementary medicines 74
Prescription medicines 72
Over the counter medicines 55
Blood and/or tissue products 19
Other 45
Manufacturers N=398

Health professionals most commonly identify themselves in the "Other" category (n=91). A range of roles are identified in the open ended response for this category. These include high numbers scientists or researchers (36; 17%), Pathology professionals (13; 6%) and a range of allied health professionals (Table 4).

Table 4: Health professionals – main role

Which category best describes your role as a health professional?
Category N %
Complementary healthcare practitioner 24 11
Dental practitioner 8 4
Medical practitioner 46 21
Nurse 17 8
Pharmacist 29 13
Other health professional, please specify 91 42
Health professionals - Main role - Other - Coded
Medical scientist/Research 36 17
Pathology 13 6
Quality assurance 4 2
Physiotherapist 4 2
Admin/accountant 4 2
Dietician 3 1
Regulation/Reg affairs 3 1
Education 2 1
Nurse 2 1
Other 13 6
N=215

Figure 5: Health professionals – respondent role (N)

N=215

Column chart of Table 4 Category data

Amongst the small number of people who identify their primary role as in the community there is representation from consumers, advocates, carers and patients (Table 5).

Table 5: Community – roles

Which category best describes your role in the community?
Category N
Consumer 5
Consumer health representative or advocate 4
Carer 2
Patient 1
Other, please specify 1
N=13

Consistent with the 2016 results, just over three in four retail businesses have between one and three outlets (Table 6 and Figure 6). A further 14% indicate that they are very large businesses with 100 or more outlets. Small numbers of respondents identified in the remaining categories.

Table 6: Retailers – number of outlets

How many retail outlets does the business have?
Number of outlets N %
1-3 74 77
4-10 6 6
11-49 3 3
50-99 0 0
100+ 13 14
N 96 100

Figure 6: Retailers – Number of retail outlets (%)

N=96

Column chart of Table 6 data

Book pagination