You are here

TGA consumer survey 2018

20 December 2018

Book pagination

Awareness of the TGA

Overall, two in three consumer participants highlight that they were aware of the TGA prior to the survey (Table 14 and Figure 8). This level varies markedly across the two sample sources, with 94% of those in the Opt-in sample highlighting awareness contrasting with much lower awareness amongst the Panel based sample (51%). This large difference reflects the nature of the two samples, with the Panel based sample representing a more randomised cross section of the Australian adult community than that reflected in the self-selecting Opt-in sample.

Table 14: Heard of the TGA

Have you heard of the Therapeutic Goods Administration (TGA) prior to participating in this survey?
Response N %
No 559 32.4
Yes 1167 67.6
Total 1726 100
Figure 8: Heard of the TGA (%)
Pie chart of Table 14 data

Awareness is strongly associated with age. Those in the older age groupings are far more likely to highlight awareness than younger groupings. This measure is strongly influenced by the sample source, with those in the Panel based sample strongly driving the overall pattern of lower recognition amongst younger groupings (Figure 9 and Table 16). In comparison amongst the Opt-in sample, awareness was observed at more than 80% amongst all age groupings.

Table 15: Heard of the TGA by age

Have you heard of the Therapeutic Goods Administration (TGA) prior to participating in this survey?
Age Yes No N
18-24 32.3 67.7 93
25-34 46.3 53.7 326
35-44 65.4 34.6 289
45-54 75.5 24.5 331
55-64 78.8 21.2 330
65-74 81.5 18.5 275
75 or older 76.3 23.8 80
Figure 9: Heard of the TGA by sample source - Yes (%)
Line chart of Table 16 data

Table 16: Heard of the TGA - Age and Sample source - Yes (%)

Have you heard of the Therapeutic Goods Administration (TGA) prior to participating in this survey? (Yes %)
Age Panel Opt-in Overall
18-24 26 82 32
25-34 36 93 46
35-44 49 94 65
45-54 57 95 76
55-64 62 94 79
65-74 72 92 81
75 or older 60 95 76

Awareness of the TGA amongst the overall sample is similar across genders (Table 17). This pattern is not consistent across sample sources, with a marked difference evident for the population (Panel) based sample (Male awareness: 56%; Female: 45%; Figure 10 and Table 18).

Table 17: Heard of the TGA by Gender (%)

Have you heard of the Therapeutic Goods Administration (TGA) prior to participating in this survey?
Gender Yes No N
Female 67.4 32.6 966
Male 67.8 32.2 748
Figure 10: Heard of the TGA - Gender and sample source (%)
Column chart of Table 18 data

Table 18: Heard of the TGA - Gender and sample source - Yes (%)

Have you heard of the Therapeutic Goods Administration (TGA) prior to participating in this survey? (Yes %)
Gender Panel Opt-in Overall
Female 45 93 67
Male 56 96 68

Overall awareness of the TGA across the combined sample is highest in Capital city and Regional/Rural/Remote areas (Table 19). However, amongst the two sample sources there are marked differences, with universally high awareness above 90% across all location variables in the Opt-in sample. This reflects the nature of this sample, with self-selected participation strongly predicated on pre-existing knowledge of the organisation.

In contrast, the more representative population (Panel) sample shows highest recognition within Capital cities (58%) when compared to both regional city/town (32%) and Regional/Rural/Remote locations (38%; Figure 11 and Table 20).

Table 19: Heard of the TGA by Location

Have you heard of the Therapeutic Goods Administration (TGA) prior to participating in this survey?
Location Yes No N
Capital city 70.2 29.8 1105
Regional city/town 60.0 40.0 440
Regional/Rural area/Remote 70.2 29.8 181
Figure 11: Heard of the TGA - Location and sample source (%)
Column chart of Table 20 data

Table 20: Heard of the TGA - Location and Sample source (%)

Have you heard of the Therapeutic Goods Administration (TGA) prior to participating in this survey? (Yes %)
Location Panel Opt-in Overall
Capital city 58 94 70
Regional city/town 32 92 60
Regional/Rural area/Remote 38 97 70

Book pagination