Military Trauma and Haemorrhage Wound Dressing

Recall - may break during use

3 May 2016

Consumers and health professionals are advised that Aero Healthcare, in consultation with the TGA, is recalling one batch of 10 cm x 17 cm Military Trauma and Haemorrhage Wound Dressing. The affected batch number is 15051, with an expiry date of 30 June 2020.

Image of Military Trauma and Haemorrhage Wound Dressing

Military Trauma and Haemorrhage Wound Dressing is an emergency bandage intended to be used as an initial, short-term treatment after injury. It is typically used to protect wounds and stop bleeding in an emergency situation, and is most commonly used by ambulance officers and first aid providers.

The dressing comprises a pad attached to a roll bandage. The pad is applied directly to the wound and the bandage is then wrapped around it. A pressure bar mechanism provides pressure to the wound to stop bleeding.

It has been identified that the pressure bar material in the affected batch may break during use. If this happens, it could lead to adverse health consequences for the patient.

Information for consumers

Aero Healthcare has contacted all suppliers of Military Trauma and Haemorrhage Wound Dressing to provide them with further information about this issue, including recall procedures.

While Military Trauma and Haemorrhage Wound Dressing can be used in a variety of settings, it is most commonly used by ambulance officers and first aid providers.

The recall procedures ensure that potentially affected devices will no longer be used in emergency situations.

If you have any questions or concerns about this issue, please contact your health professional.

Information for health professionals

If you have any Military Trauma and Haemorrhage Wound Dressings in stock. or as part of any ambulance or first aid equipment, please check the batch number.

If any of these devices are from batch number 15051 (expiry date 30 June 2020), quarantine these products and contact Aero Healthcare on 1800 628 881 to arrange their return.

If any patients are concerned about this issue, reassure them that Military Trauma and Haemorrhage Wound Dressings are most commonly used by ambulance officers and first aid providers and that this recall ensures that potentially affected devices will no longer be used in emergency situations.

If you have any questions or concerns about this issue, contact Aero Healthcare on 1800 628 881.

Reporting problems

Consumers and health professionals are encouraged to report problems with medical devices. Your report will contribute to the TGA's monitoring of these products. For more information see the TGA Incident Reporting and Investigation Scheme (IRIS).

The TGA cannot give advice about an individual's medical condition. You are strongly encouraged to talk with a health professional if you are concerned about a possible adverse event associated with a medical device.