Canesten 6 day cream 35 g

Related information

Recall - potential problem with plastic applicator

14 April 2014

Consumers and health professionals are advised that Bayer Australia, in consultation with the TGA, is recalling five batches of Canesten 6 Day Cream 35 g.

Canesten 6 Day Cream 35 g is an over-the-counter medicine that contains clotrimazole, which is used to treat vaginal thrush.

It has been identified that the plastic applicator provided with the five batches identified below may have been affected by a production error. The applicators may have extruding plastic at the opening or have visible black marks or spots.

The affected batches are:

Batch number Expiry date
8B2009 03/2015
8B2010 03/2015
8B2011 03/2015
8B2020 05/2015
8B2021 05/2015

Information for consumers

If you have Canesten 6 Day Cream 35 g, check the batch number and expiry date details on the side of the pack.

If it is from any of the affected batches, do not use it.

Return it to the pharmacy you purchased it from to obtain a refund or replacement product from an unaffected batch.

If you have any questions or concerns about this issue, contact Bayer Australia on 1800 807 116 (8am-7pm).

Information for all health professionals

If you are treating a patient who is using Canesten 6 Day Cream 35 g, advise them of this issue, including what actions they should take to check whether they have an affected product.

Reassure patients that the problem only relates to the plastic applicator provided with the five affected batches and not with the medicine itself.

Reporting problems

Consumers and health professionals are encouraged to report problems with medicines or vaccines. Your report will contribute to the TGA's monitoring of these products.

The TGA cannot give advice about an individual's medical condition. You are strongly encouraged to talk with a health professional if you are concerned about a possible adverse event associated with a medicine or vaccine.